Privacy Policy

Ten Days on the Island is committed to the protection of your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to this website and to all information collected by Ten Days on the Island, including that gathered in relation to the ordering, purchase, delivery or collection of tickets offered by Ten Days on the Island in connection with any performances, exhibitions or works it presents.

This Privacy Policy does not relate to any acts or practices relating to records of our current or former employees.

The Privacy Policy sets out how Ten Days on the Island uses your information and explains:

Privacy Principles
The National Privacy Principles (NPPs), outlined in the Privacy Act 1988, set out the way in which personal information must be treated. In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. The rules deal with the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use and disclosure of this personal information. Ten Days on the Island is committed to educating its employees on information privacy obligations and compliance.

How we collect information from you

Personal information
Personal information collected directly from the individual includes:

Anonymous information
We collect information from our website that tells us about visitors to our website. For example we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages are most commonly accessed. Depending on the service or product you are ordering, accessing or enquiring about there may be a request for your name, email address or feedback. We will provide the individual the opportunity to refuse to provide this information and still provide access to the service.

How we use the information you provide

Use of personal information
Ten Days on the Island will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide and for the purpose for which you provided it. We inform you why we need the information and how we intend to use it.

Where we use personal information to keep you informed about our events and services we will remove you from our mailing lists if requested to do so. If we offer bookings that are managed by Ten Days on the Island, we may request information on our booking forms to use for billing and processing purposes. In the event we encounter difficulties in processing the booking we may contact you.

Use of anonymous information
The information does not identify visitors to the website. It is used to help administer and improve the website.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use cookies to provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our website and to help us determine what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Disclosure of information
Ten Days on the Island treats personal information collected with the strictest confidence and will only disclose that information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information.

We may share personal information in the following circumstances:

Other than the circumstances stated above we will not disclose personal information such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number to any organisation or person outside Ten Days of the Island unless you have given us your express authority to do so.

Management and security of personal information

Access to personal information
Ten Days on the Island will provide you with access to your personal information to enable steps to be taken to ensure the information is complete, accurate and up to date. However, in keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, any request we receive for access to your personal information will require proof of your identity.

Individuals may:

Security
We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will not transfer personal information to recipients outside Australia except:

When purchasing tickets online you will be directed to the Tickets.com site when you click “Buy Tickets”.
Ten Days has an independent contract with Tickets.com to sell tickets for Ten Days on the Island.

Tickets.com gives you the opportunity to either agree to or refuse your personally identifiable details being passed on to Ten Days on the Island.

We are not responsible for the privacy practice of this or such other sites.

We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This policy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Complaints
If you believe we may have breached your privacy, complaints in writing can be made to:

CEO
Ten Days on the Island Limited
GPO Box 1403
Hobart TAS 7001

All complaints will be investigated by the privacy officer. In the event that the matter is not resolved internally through a mediated process you may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.