Ten Days on the Island 2001

2001-festival-tile

 

Artistic Director: Robyn Archer

Ten Days on the Island 2001 Festival Program

 

EVENTS LIST

Dance

Ballads – CoisCeim Dance Theatre
Hobart

Dance from the Islands of Japan – Japanese Traditional & Folk Dance Company
Hobart, Launceston

Placement – Stompin
Launceston, Risdon, Devonport

Treasured Island – TasDance

Hobart, Launceston

 

Music

Alchemy – Alchemy
Derwent Bridge

Beethoven Bonanza – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart

D’Gary – D’Gary
Launceston, Strahan, Hobart, Ross

David Chestworth Ensemble (Erotica Suite) – David Chesworth

Cambridge

Fairest Isle – Jane Edwards + Marshall McGuire
Hobart, Port Arthur

Fiddler’s Bid – Fiddler’s Bid
Cambridge, Latrobe, Launceston

Music and Poetry of Ancient China – John Unicomb
Hobart

Oki – Oki Kano
Cambridge, Hobart

Overheard at Inveresk – David Young
Launceston

Quiet This Metal – Gabriella Smart
Hobart, Port Arthur

Roger Woodward – Roger Woodward
Launceston

Sea Chant – IHOS
Triabunna

Subscription Series – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart

T’ang Quartet – T’ang Quartet
Hobart, Launceston

Te Vaka – Opetaia Foa’i (Te Vaka) and Spirit of Play
Hobart, Launceston, Risdon

The Flight of Les Darcy – Music Theatre Sydney
Hobart

TSO Torrent of Tchaikovsky – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart

 

Theatre

Alone it Stands – Yew Tree Theatre Company
Hobart

Censored – Two Turns
Hobart

Circus Oz – Circus Oz
Hobart, Launceston

Goin’ to The Island – Kooemba Jdarra
Launceston

Krishnan’s Dairy – Indian Ink Theatre Company
Hobart

Leif the Lucky One – The Ten Finger Theatre (Helga Arnalds)
Deloraine, Devonport, Hobart, King Island, Rokeby, Ross, Ulverstone, St Marys

Loose Lips
St Helens, Swansea

Lovely Lovely Days – Osborne & O’Neile
Hobart

No 2 – Compania Segundo
Hobart

Our Path – Theatre North
Launceston

Strange fruit – Strange fruit
Port Arthur

The Water Carriers – Theatre Talipot
Launceston

 

Visual Arts

Ann Holt Circumnavigating the Island – Ann Holt
Hobart

Between Phenomena – Various Artists
Hobart

City of Hobart Art Prize – Various Artists
Hobart

Cusp – Larissa Linnell
Hobart, Maria Island

Electric Island: Art Deco in Tasmania – Various Artists
Hobart

Hard Coast, Soft paint – Rick Eaves
Strahan

Island Art Prize – Mark Bishop
Stanley

Island Postcards – State Library
Hobart

Island to Island 2001 – Lola Greeno
Hobart

Islands of Art – Various Artists
Hobart

MicroCOSM – Various Artists
Burnie

Poets and Painters – Various Artists
Hobart

Response to the Island – SAC
Hobart

Sculpture By the Sea – Dick Bett
Various Locations

 

Writing

Tasmanian Pacific Region Prize
Hobart

Writers Readings
Hobart

 

Film

Tartan Shorts and Tassie Tales – Screen Tasmania
Burnie, Franklin, Scottsdale, Oatlands, Launceston, Queenstown, Devonport, Strahan, Hobart, St Marys

 

Food

Long Table Lunch – Stefano de Pieri
Stanley

Meet the Makers
Cradle Mountain

The Edge of the Bay – Stephanie Alexander, Maggie Beer and Zulya
Coles Bay

 

Talks

Island Talk
Hobart

Meet the Composers – Tasmanian Conservatorium of Music
Hobart

Meet the Writers
Hobart

Playtalk – Australian Script Centre
Hobart

Science Talk – Terry Dwyer
Hobart

 

Extra Events

Free Party
Hobart, Risdon

Hobart Fringe
Hobart

Streets Alive
Launceston