Ten Days on the Island 2003

2003-festival-tile

Artistic Director: Robyn Archer

Ten Days on the Island 2003 Program

 

 EVENTS LIST

Dance

Fair Game – TasDance
Hobart, Launceston

Royal New Zealand Ballet – Royal New Zealand Ballet
Launceston

S.Y.N.C – Stompin
Campbell Town, George Town, Huonville, Oatlands, Queenstown, Scottsdale, Smithton, St Marys

 

Music

Al Oantarah – Al Oantarah
Hobart

Antarctica – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/AYO
Hobart

Banding Together – Tattersall’s Youth Big Band and Derwent Valley Concertband
Hobart

Cary Lewincamp – Cary Lewincamp
Strahan

Choral Island – Mara & Llew Kiek
Port Arthur

Cinderella – Bel Cant Young Opera
Hobart

Flinders Island Dreaming Music Festival
Flinders Island

Four – Four
Evandale

Francoise Guimbert The Music of La Reunion – Francoise Guimbert
Launceston, Hobart

Guy Klucevsek – Guy Klucevsek
Evandale, Queenstown, Ross, St Marys

Los Tres de la Habana – Los Tres
Bridport, Hobart, Launceston

Martin Pollard – Martin Pollard
Evendale

Mediterranean Odyssey   – Melismos and Al Qantarah
Hobart

Melismos – UTAS
Hobart

Music From the Faroes – Martin Pollard
Cambridge

Peter Tanfield – Peter Tanfield
Evandale

Riley Lee – Riley Lee
Tahune

Songs of Hoy – Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Port Arthur

Subscription Series – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart

Telek – George Mamua Telek
Franklin, Hobart, Launceston

Telek with Guests – George Mamua Telek
Hobart

TESLA Lightning in his Hand – IHOS
Hobart

 

Theatre

A Fine Line – Raradada
Hobart, Launceston, Strahan

Arrivals – Visual Theatre Company and Mixed Media Productions
Deloraine, Devonport, Hobart

Beasty Grrrl – Scott Rankin
Devonport

Circus Oz – Circus Oz
Campbell Town

I Don’t Wanna Play house – Playbox
Flinders Island, Ulverstone, Bagdad, Hobart, Orford, Cygnet

Mavis Goes to Timor – Deckchiar Theatre Comapany
Hobart

Notebook of a Return to my Native Land – La Compagnie de la Comedie Noire
Hobart

Stories of Faces – Horta Van Hoye
Bruny Island, Burnie, Dover, George Town, Scottsdale, Sorell

The Dark at the Top of the Stairs – Terrapin
Hobart, Launceston

The Heart of the Andes – Red Wing Performing Group
Hobart

The Tiny Top – Tony Rooke, Soft Core Inc and Brown
Hobart, Launceston

Urban Safari – Gait Productions
Hobart, Port Arthur

 

Visual Arts

24 hour Shift – Big hART
Zeehan

Andrea Morucchio – Utas, Claudio Alcorso Foundation, HCC and RTBG
Hobart

Architectural Narratives – Royal Australian Institue of Architects (Tas)
Cranbrook

Art/History – Catherine Wolfhagen
Longford

Breaking the Ice – Jorg Schmeisser
Hobart

City of Hobart Art Prize 2003 – Various Artists
Hobart

Fibre Culture – Glenda King
Launceston

Hard Rain – Sean Kelly
Queenstown

Haven – SAC (Dr Kevin Murray)
Hobart

HWY1 – Jane Deeth
Campbell Town, Cleveland, Kempton, Oatlands, Ross

Island Art Prize Exhibition – Various Artists
Stanley

Island Editions – arts@work
Hobart

Isola Luminosa – Despard Gallery
Hobart

Memorial Light – Matt Calvert
Hobart

Mining the Imagination – Kickstart Arts, West Coast Heritage Authority, Roar Film and Queenstown
Queenstown

Mural Fest
Sheffield

Phillip Wolfhagen: Archipelago – QVMAG
Launceston

Red Dirt and August Fog – UTAS (Malcom Bywaters)
Launceston

Sea and Ink – Tjibaou Culture Centre
Launceston

Tasmanian Made, Tasmanian Played
Burnie

Tenacious Fragility – David Martin and Eleanor ray
Hobart

The Great Tasmanian Outhouse Experience
East Coast

The Levitation Grounds – CAST (Joyce Hinterding and David Haines)
Hobart

The Nature of Islands – QVMAG (Lauren Black)
Launceston

 

 

Writing

Tasmanian Pacific Region Prize
Hobart

 

Film

Far Flung Flicks – Screen Tasmania
Devonport, Franklin, Hobart, Launceston, Ross, St Marys, Strahan, Swansea, Wynyard

Home of Blizzard
Hobart

Miles and Isles and the Matinee Idol Film Festival
Hobart

 

Food

Long Table Lunch – Tetsuya Wakuda
Stanley

Sicilian Dinner – Fabio Giuffre
Launceston

Way of the Oyster – Tom Samek
Hobart

 

Forums

Way of the Oyster
Hobart

 

Talks

Gondwana
Hobart

The Architect and the Philosopher
Launceston

 

Workshops

Flinders Island Dreaming Music Festival
Flinders Island

 

Extra Events

Welcoming Event
Launceston

2003 Hobart fringe Festival
Hobart

Island Nights – SAC
Hobart

Spark Up
Burnie

Streets Alive
Launceston